2015 Winners

The number of participating schools grows each year.  Be part of the excitement next year.  Tell your school!

 

Thank you to the more than 250 artists who submitted their work to the Jewish Music Week in Toronto Art Contest! The theme was The Music of Jewish Holidays and the results were spectacular!

 

The Award of Excellence and the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place winners, as well as Honourable Mentions, will have their work displayed in the Jewish Music Week Art Exhibit at the Miles Nadal JCC (750 Spadina) from May 5 – 18. 

 

During the judging process, it became clear that in addition to these winners, there were many artists worthy of acknowledgement for their creativity and skill as shown in their pieces.  To this end, a new category called Artists of Note was established to honour these students and the art they created. Their beautiful work is below.

 

Click to enlarge any artwork.

Award of Excellence

First Place

First Place - Grades 1-2
First Place - Grades 1-2

Matthew Kalman Paul Penna DJDS

press to zoom
First Place - Grade 3
First Place - Grade 3

Belle Solomon Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
First Place - Grade 4
First Place - Grade 4

Shiraz Meisels Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
First Place - Grade 5
First Place - Grade 5

Noa Suroghon Associated Hebrew Schools

press to zoom
First Place - Grades 6-7-8
First Place - Grades 6-7-8

Billie Wilner Bialik Hebrew Day Schools Grade 8

press to zoom

Second Place

2nd Place - Grades 1-2
2nd Place - Grades 1-2

Ella Epstein Associated Hebrew Schools Grade 2

press to zoom
2nd Place - Grade 3
2nd Place - Grade 3

Talia Zelman Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
2nd Place Tie - Grade 4
2nd Place Tie - Grade 4

Sydney Green Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
2nd Place Tie - Grade 4
2nd Place Tie - Grade 4

Cole Herman Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
2nd Place Tie - Grade 5
2nd Place Tie - Grade 5

Zoe Fischbach Associated Hebrew Schools

press to zoom
2nd Place Tie - Grades 6-7-8
2nd Place Tie - Grades 6-7-8

Jordan Goldbloom Bialik Hebrew Day School Grade 6

press to zoom
2nd Place Tie - Grades 6-7-8
2nd Place Tie - Grades 6-7-8

Stella Edney Paul Penna DJDS Grade 6

press to zoom

Third Place

3rd Place Tie - Grades 1-2
3rd Place Tie - Grades 1-2

Omer Golberg Paul Penna DJDS Grade 2

press to zoom
3rd Place Tie - Grades 1-2
3rd Place Tie - Grades 1-2

Arlo Rotbard-Seelig Paul Penna DJDS Grade 2

press to zoom
3rd Place Tie - Grade 3
3rd Place Tie - Grade 3

Hadasse Kernerman Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
3rd Place Tie - Grade 3
3rd Place Tie - Grade 3

Maegan Rodin Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
3rd Place Tie - Grade 4
3rd Place Tie - Grade 4

Noa Melnick Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
3rd Place Tie - Grade 4
3rd Place Tie - Grade 4

Gillian Wilner Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
3rd Place Tie - Grade 5
3rd Place Tie - Grade 5

Sasha Chertkow Associated Hebrew Schools

press to zoom
3rd Place Tie - Grade 5
3rd Place Tie - Grade 5

Evan Taylor Bernard Paul Penna DJDS

press to zoom
3rd Place - Grades 6-7-8
3rd Place - Grades 6-7-8

Jillian Clasky Bialik Hebrew Day School Grade 7

press to zoom

Honorable Mention

Honorable Mention - Grades 1-2
Honorable Mention - Grades 1-2

Orly Bloom Robbins Hebrew Academy

press to zoom
Honorable Mention - Grades 1-2
Honorable Mention - Grades 1-2

Eden Oelbaum Hebrew With Naomi

press to zoom
Honorable Mention - Grade 3
Honorable Mention - Grade 3

Sydney Adelstein Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
Honorable Mention - Grade 4
Honorable Mention - Grade 4

Devon Kreidstein Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
Honorable Mention - Grade 5
Honorable Mention - Grade 5

Sabrina Packer Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
Honorable Mention - Grade 8
Honorable Mention - Grade 8

Maya Britstone Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
Honorable Mention - Grade 8
Honorable Mention - Grade 8

Maya Ruby Bialik Hebrew Day School

press to zoom
Honorable Mention - High School
Honorable Mention - High School

Rose Shoshana Goldhar Hebrew With Naomi

press to zoom

Artists of Note

Natalie Feder
Natalie Feder

Grade 4 Bialik

press to zoom
Charley Rose Levy
Charley Rose Levy

Grades 1-2 Robbins Hebrew Academy

press to zoom
Lilah Rusak
Lilah Rusak

Grades 1-2 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Maya Allon
Maya Allon

Grades 1-2 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Ryann Rabinowitz
Ryann Rabinowitz

Grades 1-2 Associated Hebrew Schools

press to zoom
Daniel Green
Daniel Green

Grade 3 Kachol-Lavan

press to zoom
Gabriel Sims
Gabriel Sims

Grade 3 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Maddie Small
Maddie Small

Grade 3 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Ofri Magen
Ofri Magen

Grade 3 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Abby Finkelstein
Abby Finkelstein

Grade 4 Bialik

press to zoom
Danielle Gryfe
Danielle Gryfe

Grade 6 Bialik

press to zoom
Tamar Jacobs
Tamar Jacobs

Grade 5 Associated

press to zoom
Baila Hantsis
Baila Hantsis

Grade 5 Associated

press to zoom
Bella Piafsky
Bella Piafsky

Grade 5 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Demi Friedman
Demi Friedman

Grade 5 Associated

press to zoom
Talia Melzer
Talia Melzer

Grade 5 Associated

press to zoom
Ben Tanenbaum
Ben Tanenbaum

Grade 6 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Gabe Levy
Gabe Levy

Grade 6 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Zev Segal-Braves
Zev Segal-Braves

Grade 6 Paul Penna

press to zoom
Jonah Sable
Jonah Sable

Grade 5 Paul Penna

press to zoom